Privacy Notice

NEMA Ltd maintain this website for the purpose of providing information to current and potential customers. This website is intended to be user friendly and is designed to promote and market our unique design capabilities, products and services. In order to accomplish this goal, it is important for you, a user of this website, to understand that we may collect certain personal information from you.

NEMA Ltd recognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal information. All personal information, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

NEMA Ltd fully endorses and adheres to the principles of the GDPR. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal information.

In addition to this Privacy Notice we encourage you to read the Terms of Use of this website.

Personal information we collect

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

There are parts of this website, e.g. enquiry forms, where we may collect personal information from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request. The information collected from you may include your name, address, company name, telephone or mobile number, e-mail address or any other information that you choose to provide to us.

How we use your personal information

When information is collected from you, such as your name and e-mail address, we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use the information. Unless otherwise specified, we use the personal information you provide only to respond to your enquiry or to process your request.

How we share your personal information

NEMA Ltd does not share any personal information to any other organisation, business or third-party. We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected.

Cookies

Our website collects the domain names or IP addresses of visitors. The website seeks (as many websites do) to place a "cookie" (a small data file) on your computer's hard drive which allows the server to determine the computer when it visits again, to track statistical information about navigation to and throughout certain areas of our site. However, if you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. We use this information to measure the use of, and to improve the content of, our site.

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected.

Links to external sites

We may provide links to other related websites. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

Please note that third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Right in relation to automated decision making or profiling
Correcting or changing information

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (details below) and we will amend them.

How to contact us

To update your details or ask for a copy of your personal information:

  • You can contact us on: 01706 759369
  • You can write to us at Data Protection, NEMA Ltd, Unit 16a Chichester Business Centre, Chichester Street, Rochdale OL16 2AU
  • You can email our Data Protection contact, Jane Richardson at the email address dataprotection@nema.ltd.uk

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose your personal information to you or comply with other requests.

Time to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is, clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Contacting the ICO

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are not happy with how we've handled your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority at:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Website: www.ico.org
Protecting your personal information

NEMA Ltd is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of your information. We have adopted reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information you provide to us online. These procedures protect your personal information against unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help ensure the information is accurate and used properly.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to NEMA Ltd. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to NEMA Ltd; any transmission is at your own risk.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this notice from time to time. The latest version of this notice will be posted on our website.